The Powertrain Clubmans Cup 2004
(In association with MG XPower and Ricardo Plc)
Calendar, Championship Table
Results: Round 1| 2&3| 4| 5| 6&7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12&13| 14
Table of all drivers finishes in 2004
Championship Calendar
Round |
Date |
Venue |
Notes |
1 |
April 12th |
Silverstone National |
[C] [1] |
2/3 |
May 15th/16th |
Croft |
[C] [D2] |
4 |
June 5th |
Oulton Park island |
BARC (NW) |
5 |
June 27th |
Mallory Park |
|
6/7 |
July 10th/11th |
Croix en Ternois |
[D2] [T] |
8 |
August 7th/8th |
Brands Hatch Indy |
|
9 |
August 15th |
Cadwell Park Full |
|
10 |
August 29th/30th |
Donington Park National |
|
11 |
September 11th/12th |
Snetterton |
BRSCC |
12/13 |
September 25th/26th |
Pembrey |
[C] [D1] |
14 |
October 10th |
Thruxton |
[C] |
All events organised by BARC headquarters unless otherwise indicated.
Note: (Championship Sporting Regulation 1.5.1) In accordance with MSA regulation B.8.4 the organisers reserve the right to amend the published list of dates and rounds, in which case, all registered competitors will be informed of the amendments by Official Bulletins posted to the address specified on the official registration form.
[D1] Two races, two qualifying sessions.
[D2] Two races, single qualifying session.
[C] Classic Clubmans also at this meeting.
[T] Testing at Croix on July 9th.
Return to top
2004 Championship Table
|
Driver |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
13 |
14 |
Total |
Drop 3 |
1 |
Barry Webb |
31 |
31 |
31 |
- |
32 |
32 |
32 |
- |
- |
18 |
31 |
15 |
24 |
- |
277 |
277 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
16 |
24 |
18 |
20 |
20 |
15 |
15 |
NF |
16 |
20 |
20 |
31 |
NF |
19 |
234 |
219 |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
24 |
16 |
NF |
16 |
13 |
24 |
24 |
12 |
7 |
16 |
24 |
24 |
NF |
13 |
213 |
206 |
4 |
Russell Munns |
21 |
NF |
16 |
- |
16 |
20 |
20 |
14 |
- |
15 |
15 |
18 |
15 |
24 |
194 |
194 |
5 |
Peter Richings |
- |
20 |
20 |
18 |
15 |
16 |
16 |
13 |
- |
14 |
- |
20 |
20 |
10 |
182 |
182 |
6 |
Mike Evans |
NF |
13 |
24 |
31 |
24 |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
30 |
- |
15 |
16 |
- |
173 |
173 |
7 |
Paul Freeman |
3 |
18 |
NF |
14 |
11 |
18 |
18 |
16 |
14 |
10 |
11 |
16 |
18 |
8 |
175 |
164 |
8 |
Stefan Mumm |
18 |
- |
- |
24 |
18 |
- |
- |
31 |
31 |
- |
- |
NF |
32 |
- |
154 |
154 |
9 |
Marcus Bicknell |
11 |
- |
- |
15 |
14 |
12 |
9 |
24 |
9 |
8 |
9 |
12 |
14 |
15 |
152 |
144 |
10 |
Ian Crombie |
14 |
15 |
13 |
12 |
- |
14 |
13 |
- |
12 |
9 |
14 |
NF |
12 |
6 |
134 |
134 |
11 |
Alex Osborne |
13 |
1 |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
25 |
26 |
17 |
- |
- |
31 |
125 |
125 |
12 |
Des Andrews |
- |
12 |
12 |
11 |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
13 |
13 |
13 |
11 |
- |
11 |
108 |
108 |
13 |
Guy Woodward |
15 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
18 |
18 |
- |
- |
- |
10 |
9 |
71 |
71 |
14 |
Adrian Brown |
- |
14 |
15 |
13 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
10 |
NF |
16 |
68 |
68 |
15 |
Tony Pouyanne |
10 |
- |
- |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
7 |
- |
13 |
13 |
- |
65 |
65 |
16 |
Jamie Champkin |
- |
NF |
NS |
6 |
- |
9 |
10 |
NF |
11 |
3 |
10 |
NF |
NF |
12 |
61 |
61 |
17 |
Guy Parr |
- |
11 |
NS |
9 |
10 |
- |
- |
9 |
15 |
NF |
- |
6 |
- |
NF |
60 |
60 |
18 |
Bjarne Mumm |
- |
NF |
14 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
11 |
18 |
- |
- |
14 |
57 |
57 |
19 |
Gareth Salter |
5 |
8 |
7 |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
1 |
6 |
5 |
9 |
3 |
54 |
54 |
20 |
Arthur Dickens |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
11 |
15 |
- |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
50 |
50 |
21 |
Dave Madgwick |
- |
10 |
9 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
10 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
49 |
49 |
22 |
Peter Burnham |
9 |
NF |
10 |
8 |
4 |
7 |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
46 |
46 |
23 |
Phillip Allen |
4 |
7 |
8 |
4 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
- |
5 |
0 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
45 |
45 |
24 |
Vaughan Thomas |
- |
- |
- |
5 |
9 |
11 |
12 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
44 |
44 |
25 |
Shane Butler |
- |
9 |
NS |
NF |
2 |
- |
- |
5 |
6 |
0 |
- |
8 |
11 |
- |
41 |
41 |
26 |
Chris Hart |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
10 |
NF |
10 |
8 |
6 |
- |
NF |
- |
- |
34 |
34 |
27 |
Clive Fidgeon |
- |
- |
- |
- |
5 |
6 |
7 |
- |
- |
5 |
- |
- |
- |
7 |
30 |
30 |
28 |
Ian Mitchell |
- |
- |
- |
7 |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
8 |
- |
- |
4 |
28 |
28 |
29 |
Mark Cousin |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
13 |
14 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
27 |
27 |
30 |
Brendan Herd |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
8 |
- |
4 |
7 |
- |
- |
5 |
24 |
24 |
31 |
Kevin Burnham |
7 |
- |
- |
- |
8 |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
21 |
21 |
32 |
Mike Luck |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
20 |
20 |
33 |
Steven Dickens |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
12 |
- |
- |
- |
20 |
20 |
34 |
Alze Fulco |
8 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
9 |
NF |
- |
17 |
17 |
35 |
David Munro |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
8 |
- |
12 |
12 |
36 |
Christopher Burnham |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
7 |
- |
- |
7 |
7 |
37 |
Ian Megson |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
6 |
6 |
39 |
Phil Weaver |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
NF |
NF |
0 |
0 |
Fastest lap |
Pole position |
Both |
Points will be awarded to Competitors listed as classified finishers in the Final Results as follows:
30, 24, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Plus l for fastest lap, l for Pole position.
The Final Championship Classification will be determined by calculating competitors points scored from the total number of Championship races run by the organisers less 3 races in the event that more than 12 races are run and less 2 races in the event that 12 or less races are run.
NF Started, but did not finish. NS Qualified to race, but did not start. EX Excluded from results.
NReg Not registered for championship. NR Practiced for race, but failed to qualify. NP Entered for race but did not practice.
Res Reserve - did not race.
Return to top
Result of round 1
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 15:54.878 (92.50 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 14:56.483
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
6 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
Fastest Lap Munns 1:02.507 (94.39 mph)
Pole Position Webb 1:02.401 (94.55 mph)
Top Six After Round 1
1 |
Barry Webb |
31 |
2 |
Adrian Lester |
24 |
3 |
Russell Munns |
21 |
4 |
Stefan Mumm |
18 |
5 |
Howard Payne |
16 |
6 |
Guy Woodward |
15 |
Return to top
Result of round 2
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 15:03.400 (84.48 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B) 15:10.460
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Ian Crombie (Mallock Mk28B)
Fastest Lap Webb 1:28.62 (86.12 mph)
Pole Position Alex Osborne 1:28.75 (85.99 mph)
Result of round 3
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 10:31.940 (84.54 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 10:33.480
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
5 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
6 Adrian Brown (Mallock Mk18B)
Fastest Lap Alex Osborne 1:28.39 (86.34 mph)
Pole Position Webb (Through win in first race)
Top Six After Rounds 2&3
1 |
Barry Webb |
93 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
58 |
3 |
Ian Crombie |
42 |
4 |
Peter Richings |
40 |
5 |
Adrian Lester |
40 |
6 |
Mike Evans |
37 |
Return to top
Result of round 4
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 18:30.504 (86.59 mph)
2 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 18:39.380
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG EBX)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk26/27SG)
Fastest Lap Evans 1:30.973 (88.08 mph)
Pole Position Guy Woodward 1:33.155 (86.02 mph)
Top Six After Round 4
1 |
Barry Webb |
93 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
78 |
3 |
Mike Evans |
68 |
4 |
Peter Richings |
58 |
5 |
Adrian Lester |
56 |
6 |
Ian Crombie |
54 |
Return to top
Result of round 5
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 11:27.681 (98.94 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 11:29.671
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
Fastest Lap Webb 47.764 (101.75 mph)
Pole Position Webb 47.659 (101.97 mph)
Top Six After Round 5
1 |
Barry Webb |
125 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
98 |
3 |
Mike Evans |
92 |
4 |
Peter Richings |
73 |
5 |
Adrian Lester |
69 |
6 |
Stefan Mumm |
60 |
Return to top
Result of round 6
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:19.960 (73.69 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 16:25.780
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
Fastest Lap Webb 56.65 (74.99 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Webb 56.73 (74.88 mph)
Result of round 7
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:24.390 (73.36 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 16:28.590
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
Fastest Lap Webb 56.80 (74.79 mph)
Pole Position Webb (Through win in first race)
Top Six After Rounds 6&7
1 |
Barry Webb |
189 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
128 |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
117 |
4 |
Peter Richings |
105 |
5 |
Russell Munns |
93 |
6 |
Mike Evans |
92 |
Return to top
Result of round 8
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 13:54.256 (84.74 mph)
2 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk26/27SG) 13:59.585
3 Dave Madgwick (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
4 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Arthur Dickens (Mallock Mk29)
Fastest Lap Adrian Lester 50.734 (87.00 mph)
Pole Position Mumm 50.483 (87.44 mph)
Driver of the day Bicknell
Top Six After Round 8
1 |
Barry Webb |
189 |
2 |
Adrian Lester |
129 |
3 |
Howard Payne |
128 |
4 |
Peter Richings |
118 |
5 |
Russell Munns |
107 |
6 |
Paul Freeman |
98 |
Return to top
Result of round 9
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 15:41.470 (82.97 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 15:42.107
3 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
4 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
6 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk27/28)
Fastest Lap Mumm 1:32.485 (84.46 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:32.236 (84.69 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne
Top Six After Round 9
1 |
Barry Webb |
189 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
144 |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
136 |
4 |
Stefan Mumm |
122 |
5 |
Peter Richings |
118 |
6 |
Mike Evans |
112 |
Return to top
Result of round 10
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 12:52.915 (91.02 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 12:53.892
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
Fastest Lap Osborne 1:15.509 (93.31 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Osborne 1:16.265 (92.39 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne
Top Six After Round 10
1 |
Barry Webb |
207 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
164 |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
152 |
4 |
Mike Evans |
142 |
5 |
Peter Richings |
132 |
6 |
Stefan Mumm |
122 |
Return to top
Result of round 11
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 20:25.734 (91.72 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 20:30.493
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Bjarne Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30C)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
Fastest Lap Osborne 1:15.158 (93.49 mph)
Pole Position Webb 1:14.500 (94.32 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne
Top Six After Round 11
1 |
Barry Webb |
238 |
2 |
Howard Payne |
184 |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
176 |
4 |
Mike Evans |
142 |
5 |
Russell Munns |
137 |
6 |
Paul Freeman |
133 |
Return to top
Result of round 12
1 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B) 14:20.670 (85.26 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 14:27.108
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
Fastest Lap Payne 59.934 (87.45 mph)
Pole Position Barry Webb 58.919 (88.96 mph)
Driver of the day Howard Payne, Jamie Champkin
Result of round 13
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 14:09.887 (86.34 mph)
2 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 14:12.843
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
Fastest Lap Mumm 59.506 (88.08 mph)
Pole Position Mumm 59.549 (88.02 mph)
Driver of the day Stefan Mumm
Top Six After Rounds 12&13
1 |
Barry Webb |
277 (277) |
2 |
Howard Payne |
215 (200) |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
200 (193) |
4 |
Mike Evans |
173 (173) |
5 |
Peter Richings |
172 (172) |
6 |
Russell Munns |
170 (170) |
Scores in brackets are the result of dropping the three lowest scores.
Return to top
Result of round 14
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 13:53.998 (101.69 mph)
2 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30) Time
3 Mike Luck (Dart S16)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
5 Adrian Brown (Mallock Mk18B)
6 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk 26/27 SG)
Fastest Lap Payne 1:21.417 (104.17 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:21.991 (103.44 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne
Top Six After Round 14
1 |
Barry Webb |
277 (277) |
2 |
Howard Payne |
234 (219) |
3 |
Adrian Lester |
213 (206) |
4 |
Russell Munns |
194 (194) |
5 |
Peter Richings |
182 (182) |
6 |
Mike Evans |
173 (173) |
Scores in brackets are the result of dropping the three lowest scores.
Return to top